Events and Fixtures

County Matches Congresses Other Events

Chronological

28 January 2018 Norfolk Rapidplay Congress Venue: Gas Social Club, Roundtree Way, Norwich, NR7 8SQ Entry Form:Click here
Contact: John Wickham, 55 Shakespeare Way, Taverham, Norwich, NR8 6SL (Tel: 01603 861140, 07808 876785)
Email: j.r.wickham@btinternet.com
25 February 2018 EACU Team Championship Venue: Moreton Hall Community Centre, Symonds Road, Bury St. Edmunds  IP32 7EE Send entries to  ribbs@waitrose.com or to 01223 842197 by 11th February.
10-11 March 2018 EACU Closed Championship Venue: Whittlesford Memorial Hall, Whittlesford, Cambridgeshire, CB22 4NE Entry Form: Click here
Contact: Richard Freeman, 44 Kelling Way, Broughton, Milton Keynes, MK10 9NW (Tel: 01908 234014, 07961 121010)
Email: richard@fcasolutions.com
Apr 28-29 2018 Great Yarmouth Chess Congress Town Hall, Hall Plain, Great Yarmouth NR30 Contact: John Wickham
Email: j.r.wickham@btinternet.com
June 1-3 2018 EACU FIDE Congress 2018 King Edward VII Memorial Hall, High Street, Newmarket CB8 8JP Entry Form:Click here
Contact: Richard Freeman Email: richard@fcasolutions.co.uk
27 July - 5 August 2018 British Chess Championship Venue: Hull City Hall Contact ECF Office, The Watch Oak, Chain Lane, Battle,
East Sussex TN33 0YD (Tel: 01424 775222, Fax: 01424 775904
Email: office@englishchess.org.uk )
October 28-29 201 Bury St Edmunds Congress Venue: The Apex, Bury St Ednunds Contact: Steve Lovell
Email: secretary@bsecongress.org.uk
Website: Bury Congress
Entry Form: Click here
Nov 24-25 2018 Cambridgeshire Closed County Championship Venue: Peterborough Bridge Club, Unit 1, New England Complex, Lincoln Rd, Peterborough, PE1 2PE Entry Form: Click here
Contact: Francis Bowers, Premier Engraving and Sports Goods, 1037 Lincoln Road, Walton, Peterborough, PE4 6AH.
Nov 12 201 Lowestoft Rapidplay Parkhill Hotel, Lowestoft Entry Form: Click here
Email: stephenjcotterell@aol.com

County Matches

First Team fixtures 2017-18
Sun 21st January 2018 Rounds 1&2 Turner Hall, Newmarket Morning: Cambs v Suff Beds v Norf
Afternoon: Suff v Beds Norf v Cambs
Sun 18th February 2018 Rounds 3&4 Turner Hall, Newmarket Morning: Beds v Cambs Suff v Norf
Afternoon: Cambs v Suff Norf v Beds
Sun 8th April 2018 Rounds 5&6 Turner Hall, Newmarket Morning: Suff v Beds Cambs v Norf
Afternoon: Beds v Cambs Norf v Suff
 
U160 Team fixtures 2017-18
Sun 7th January 2018 Rounds 1&2 Turner Hall, Newmarket Morning: Herts v Cambs Suff v Norf
Afternoon: Norf v Herts Cambs v Suff
Sun 4th February 2018 Rounds 3&4 Turner Hall, Newmarket Morning: Herts v Suff  Norf  v Cambs
Afternoon: Cambs v Herts Suff v Norf
Sun 18th March 2018 Rounds 5&6 Turner Hall, Newmarket Morning: Cambs v Suff Herts v Norf
Afternoon: Suff v Herts Norf v Cambs
U120 Team fixtures 2017-18: No fixtures
Sat 7th February 201 Rounds 1&2 Turner Hall, Newmarket Morning:  Cambs v Suff
Afternoon: Suff  v Cambs
Sun 28th February 201 Rounds 3&4 Turner Hall, Newmarket Morning:  Norf v Cambs
Afternoon: Cambs v Norf
Sun 13th March 201 Rounds 5&6 Turner Hall, Newmarket Morning:  Suff  v Norf
Afternoon: Norf v Suff
 
National Knockout fixtures 2018: To be arranged
22nd April 2017 County Championship Preliminary Round
13th/ 20th May 2017 County Championship Quarter Final
10th June 2017 County Championship Semi Final
7th July 2018 County Championship Final
 
County Championship Rapidplay Tournament
Not being held County Championship Rapidplay Tournament

Other Events

EACU Team Championship 25th February 2018

Venue: Moreton Hall Community Centre, Symonds Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP32 7EE
4 sections: Open, Team 600, Team 500 and Team 400.

Teams consist of 4 players from the EACU but not necessarily from the same club. EACU players are those living in or from clubs located in or affiliated to Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Norfolk or Suffolk. Also eligibile are people born in the county, 5 years residence in the county at any time, or currently attending a school college or university in the county.


The Team 600 is for teams with an aggregate grade of 600 or less in the January list though for this calculation anyone with a grade under 100 will be taken as 100.

The Team 500 is a team with an aggregate grade of 500 or less though for this calculation anyone with a grade under 75 will be taken as 75.

The Team 400 is for teams with an aggregate grade of 400 or less though for this calculation anyone with a grade under 50 will be taken as 50.

There will be a cash prize for the team with most game points in each category but the number and value of prizes will depend on the number of entries.

The event uses the county match format of 2 rounds starting at 10.00 and 2.30. If digital clocks are available for all boards, the standard time control will be 36 moves in 80 minutes, followed by 15 minutes to finish the game, with an increment of 15 seconds per move from move 1.

The exact format of the competition will depend on the number of entries. The entry fee is 20 per team payable on the day. Any player who is not a member of the ECF needs to pay an extra 5. The clubs that won the top division of the six EACU county leagues (Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Norfolk, Suffolk and Bury League) in the last season are entitled to enter a team of entirely their club players at half price into the Open.

Tea and coffee will be provided free of charge.

Enquiries and entries should be made to ribbs@waitrose.com or to 01223 842197. Entries by 11th February if possible please though an early indication that you might raise a team would also be much appreciated. Later entries at the organiser's discretion.

If you do not have the four players for a team I should be able to put you in touch with others who would like to play.

Page last updated 23rd February 2017
Copyright @ 2001-17 Adrian Elwin